The Pay Equity Law
[…] The law puts an emphasis on “advancing more equal, inclusive and thriving workplaces throughout the Commonwealth for women and families”, according to Massachusetts Lt. Governor Karyn Polito. The new law gives Massachusetts employers ample time to begin the self-evaluations of their payment practices under the comparable work mandate. Legal experts have suggested that these companies begin doing so ahead of the July 2018 start.
Equal Pay for ‘Comparable Work’
Section 105A of Bill S.2119 describes the term “comparable work” as “work that is substantially similar in that it requires substantially similar skill, effort and responsibility and is performed under similar working conditions; provided, however, that a job title or job description alone shall not determine comparability”.
The wording of the definition is very important because it cuts right to the heart of the wage gap problem in America. According to the national government, women earn roughly an average of 79 cents for each dollar a man earns at a full-time, year-round job.